الموقع الذي تستعرضه متوفر فقط باللغة الانجليزية

متابعة عودة

Entry Formalities

Most travellers need to obtain a visa prior to entering the emirate. However, the good news is that the UAE authorities have taken many steps to make this process as straightforward as possible. Citizens of 39 countries - GCC nationals plus nationals of listed countries - do not require visas prior to arrival at a UAE airport. In addition, there are efficient systems in place to facilitate visitors not falling into one of the above categories.

The kind of visa that you require for entry into the UAE depends on several different factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its planned duration. Please read the following carefully. Regulations do change from time to time and, whilst we do endeavour to keep up to date, you are advised to check with your airline and regional UAE embassy or consulate on the latest information regarding types of visas, fees and the rules and regulations.

Visa Exemptions If you are a national citizen of a GCC country you do not require a visa to visit the UAE. You will simply need to produce your GCC country passport upon arrival at the point of entry into the UAE

Visa on Arrival

The following categories of visitors may receive their visit visa at the airport, upon arrival:

AGCC Residents who are not GCC nationals but who have a high professional status such as company managers, business people, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers, pharmacists, or employees working in the public sector, their families, drivers and personal staff sponsored by them, are eligible for a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry.

National citizens of the following countries: UK (with the right of abode in UK), France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, United States, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, South Korea and holders of Hong Kong SAR passports will be granted a free of charge visa for a single visit upon arrival in the UAE. It should be noted that this list may vary slightly from time to time and it is therefore best to check with your local UAE embassy or the airline that you are using to fly to the UAE.

Valid Sponsors

If you do NOT fall into one of the above categories, you will require a visa and a sponsor for your visit. The sponsor normally applies for the visa on your behalf. Valid sponsors are:

Hotels & Tourist Companies can apply, on your behalf, for a Tourist Visa (valid for 30 days); or a Service Visa (valid for 14 days); or a Visit Visa (valid for 30 days and can be extended for other 30 days)

Airlines & Airlines Handlers apply on behalf of their crewmembers for a 96-hour Transit Visa.

Other Organizations based in the UAE may only apply for Visit Visas and Service Visas.

Individuals (Relatives or Friends) already resident in the UAE may, subject to guidelines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa.

If you are coming to work in the UAE you will require a visa that can only be obtained on your behalf by your employer or sponsor.

Regulations for visa application

Passport must have minimum 6 months validity at the time of applying for an Entry Permit.

All photographs are to be recent colour photographs. (Polaroid Photographs are not accepted)

Those who are already in the U.A.E cannot get another entry permit until he/she departs from U.A.E.

Entry Permits

The Dubai Naturalization & Residency Department (DNRD) issues different types to visas. The types of visas, documents required and the fees are listed below.


90 Days Long-Term Visit Visa (Individuals)


E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsor or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

Required documents:

Clear passport copy of the sponsor

Clear passport copy of the sponsored person

A copy of the salary certificate or employment contract of the sponsor (resident) must be attached

Proof of family relationship (kinship)

Traveller insurance

Fees:

AED 1110 e-DNRD fees

AED 1120 e-form fees

AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person

Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable

Valid for 90 days from the arrival date and non-renewable

30 Days Short-Term Visit Visa (Individuals)

- E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

Required documents:

Clear passport copy of the sponsor

Clear passport copy of the sponsored person

A copy of the salary certificate or employment contract of the sponsor (resident) must be attached

Proof of family relationship

Traveller insurance

Fees:

AED 610 e-DNRD fees

AED 620 e-form fees

AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person

Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable

Valid for 30 days from arrival date and non-renewable

30 Days Short-Term Visit Visa (Companies)

E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

Required documents:

Clear passport copy of the sponsor

Copy of the establishment card

Traveller insurance

Fees:

AED 610 e-DNRD fees

AED 620 e-form fees

AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person

Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable

Valid for 30 days from the arrival date and non-renewable

90 Days Long-term Visit Visa (Companies)

- E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

Required documents

Clear passport copy of the sponsor

Copy of the establishment card

Traveller insurance

Fees:

AED 1100 e-DNRD fees

AED 1120 e-form fees

AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person

Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable

Valid for 90 days from the arrival date and non-renewable

Student Visa

Sponsor must be one of the licensed Universities or Educational Institutions in the UAE (recognized by the Ministry of Higher Education)
E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

Required documents:

Clear passport copy of the sponsor

Copy of the establishment card

Copy of the trade license

Traveller insurance

Fees:

AED 1110 e-DNRD fees

AED 1120 e-form fees

AED 1000 deposit refundable upon departure of the sponsored person

Medical Treatment

Medical Establishments (Public and Private) approved by the Ministry of Health or Health Authority
E-forms application form (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped

Required documents:

Clear passport copy of the sponsor

Copy of the establishment card

Medical certificate attested by MOH or Health Authority

Traveller insurance

Fees:

AED 1110 e-DNRD fees

AED 1120 e-form fees

AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person

Valid for 60 days from the arrival date and can be renewed twice, 60 days each:

AED 610 e-service fees

AED 620 e-form fees

Exhibitions/Festivals/ Conferences: For Governmental and Private Establishments

E-form application (fees paid) including clear personal photo of the sponsored person approved by the sponsors or authorized signatories (signed and stamped)

Required documents:

Clear passport copy of the sponsor

Copy of the establishment card

Copy of the trade license

Letter by the concerned entity announcing the exhibition, festival, or conference

Traveller insurance

Fees:

AED 210 e-DNRD fees

AED 220 e-form fees

AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person

Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable

Valid for 30 days from the arrival date and non-renewable

Countries Upon Arrival

Required documents:

Original passport

Free of charge

Special notes: renewal shall be once and for a similar period (30 days)

Fees:

AED 620 e-form fees

Service is provided through all air, land, and seaports

Tourist Visa for all Nationalities (Tourist companies)

Required documents:

Clear passport copy of the sponsor

Traveller insurance

Fees:

AED 210 e-DNRD fees

AED 220 e-form fees

AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person

Valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable

Valid for 30 days from the arrival date and renewable for the similar period (30 days) upon payment of a fees of AED 620

Service is provided through the eDNRD eServices

Escorts of GCC nationals

To be issued to escort of GCC nationals (domestic helpers), for 60 days

Required documents:

Original passport of the sponsored person

Valid residency visa

Fees:

AED 165 e-form fees

Special notes:

Renewable twice and for a similar period (60 days each time)

Renewal fees: AED 320

Service is provided through all UAE entry points

GCC nationals (Resident)

To be issued to GCC resident nationals and those who accompany them

Required documents

Original passport of the sponsored person

Valid residency visa

Proof of employment in the country of residence

Fees:

AED 165 e-form fees

Special notes:

Valid for 30 days and renewable once for a similar period (30 days).

Renewal fees AED 620 (e-form fees)

Mission Visa

To be issued to businessmen and highly qualified professionals

Required documents:

Clear passport copy of the sponsor

Health insurance

Fees:

320 e-form fees

AED 1000 deposit, refundable upon departure of the sponsored person

Special notes:

Valid for 14 days from the issue date and non-renewable.

Valid for 16 days from arrival date and non-renewable.

Transit Visa

Required documents:

Original valid passport

Entry form for 96 hours

A valid ticket for onward flight

Fees:

AED 165 e-DNRD fees

AED 165 E-form fees

Special Notes:

Valid for 96 hours from the arrival date provided that the duration between the two trips is no less than 8 hours.

Hotel reservation is needed

This service is provided through UAE entry points

SOURCE: DNRD

For further information please contact The Department of Naturalization and Residency http://www.dnrd.gov.ae